Skagit Valley College logo

Advisory Committee Members

We thank our Advisory Committee members for their volunteer service to SVC's Professional/Technical programs. Through their commitment, our programs provide industry-aligned training and help meet the needs of our local workforce.

Gary Abercrombie, Island Drug

Brian Adams, Skagit County Parks and Recreation

Randy Ambuehl, NW WA Electrical Industry

Keith Andrews, Idex Health and Science, LLC

Debbie Armstrong, Whidbey General Hospital

Sally Azure, Bellingham Technical College

Sandra Ball, Skagit County Government

Ken Ball, AT&T Mobility

Trina Barkhausen, Regency of Whidbey

Greg Bauer, Alpine Recovery

Jacque Beamer, BrandQuery LLC

Howard Bean, North Harbor Diesel

Ryan Beatty, Mount Vernon High School

Dustin Beazer, Skagit Regional Health

Terry Belcoe, North Coast Credit Union

Lennart Bentsen, Hotel Services Group

Christian Bertrand, SVC

Steven Biggs, Dept. of Natural Resources

John Bird, Anacortes Fire Department

Bonnie Blachly, University of WA - Bothell

William Blake, City of Arlington

Karl Blom, Boeing

Jody Bogues, Cascades Job Corps Center

Patricia Botsford-Martin, Port of Skagit

Kevin Boyer, Oak Harbor High School

Lee Brandt, WA State Criminal Justice Training Ctr.

Terry Brazas, Farmhouse Restaurant

Patty Bridgeman, Safeway

Toni Camarillo, Tonic Design Studio

Beverly Carlson

Sue Carpenter, Skagit Animal Clinic

Matt Carrigg, PACCAR Technical Center

Tom Carron, Hexcel

Shirley Chapman, Alf Christianson Seed Company

Lynn Christofersen, Skagit County Community Action

Kyle Ciminski, Thrive Community Fitness

Patty Codd, Fidalgo Medical Associates

Brandon Coogle, NW Veterinary Supply

Bill Cooper, KarMart Auto Group

Rob Copeland, Skagit Media Productions

Steve Coryell, Island Hospital

Doug Couvelier, Upper Skagit Indian Tribe

Pete Cowan, Retired

Melanie Coyne, Childcare Aware of NW Washington

Alan Crim, A & C Automotive Services

Martin Culbert, DigiPen Institute of Technology

Lou Daley, Janicki Industries

Jerry Dodd, Mount Vernon Police Department

Zachary Doobovsky

Carolyn Dorothy, United General Hospital

Tom Doughty, Janicki Industries

Chris Duppenthaler, Revchem Plarbias

Dustin Engler, Pape Machinery

Yvette Esparza, North End Fitness Center

James Everett, Meridian High School

Doug Faber, Mount Vernon Towing/Auto Repair

Tim Fischer, Skagit Media Productions

Joe Franett, La Conner Maritime

Corey Frasier, PACCAR Tech Center

Craig Fredlund, Jamco America

Wes Fridell, Fisheries Supply

Hal Frohreich, Self-Employed

Constance Funk, Woodylane Farm

Steve Garey

Shae Garrity, NW Cascade Family Physicians

Monico Garza, Farmer's Equipment

Kevin Geiger, Ford of Kirkland

Victoria Geldart, Fidalgo Medical Associates

Shane Gildnes, Previser

Tom Goolsby, Integrity Welding

Lisa Gram, Rosario Skin Clinic

Mary Jo Greenway

Melanie Griffith, NAPA Auto Parts

Naomi Grosbeck

Barbara Guillen, WA State Migrant Council

Ken Hageman, Fort Casey State Park

Mark Hagen, Express Employment

Luke Hansey, Steam Interactive

Aaron Hardin, Karmart Nissan

Charlene Hawkins, Naval Hospital - Oak Harbor

David Hedlin, Hedlin Farms

Brian Hennessy, Anacortes Marine Electronics, Inc.

Anne Herbaugh, Walgreens

Karen Hiatt, Skagit Valley Hospital & Regional Clinics

Bob Hicks, Skagit County Youth & Family Services

Kim Hildahl, Washington Restaurant Association

Lisa Hill, Haggen, Inc.

Lynne Hill, Hexcel Corp.

Wes Hill, Dakota Creek Industries

Curtis Hirotaka, Arlington Police Dept.

Jeff Hofstad, Camano Island Fire & Rescue

Mike Holbrook, Concrete High School

Karen Homitz, Self-Employed

Robin Hoover, Skagit/Island Head Start

Donna Horne, Volunteers of America

Holly Hoskinson, Island Hospital

Lori Hrovat, Island Hospital

Brian Humphrey, WorkSource Skagit

Rita Hundahl, CrossFit Skagit

Darlene Huntziker, Cascade Job Corps

Bob Hyde, Port of Anacortes

Robert Ingram, Washington State Parks

David Isaak, SixBlue Data

Justin Iverson, Whatcom County Fire District #7

Christopher Johnson, United General Hospital

Jan Jokisch, United General Hospital

Kathryn Jolly, Kathryn Jolly EA, Inc.

Denise Jones, Island Hospital

Robert Juhl

Jacqueline Juhl

Russ Kallwick, Sodexo Corporation

Kristen Keltz, Mount Vernon Chamber of Commerce

Jim Kowalski, Rhododendrom Café

Joshua Lancaster, Washington State Patrol

Mike Larsen, Food Services of America

Kimm Layland, Physician's Care Family Medicine

Carol Ledin, Mount Vernon School District

Bud LeMieux, Northern Marine

Rocky Loop, Fast Passage Co./Barbary Cove Yachts

Sonia Lopez, Self-Employed

Haley Lowy, Mistras Group

Joanne Lynn, Skagit County Health Department

Philip Madden

Rich Marsula, NAPA

Pete Mayer, Snohomish Health District

Jeremy McCullough, Business Bank

Glenn McGoff, North Cross Commercial Driving School

Karen McGuinn, Bellingham Technical College

Erin McMillan, Skagit Valley Family YMCA

Nichola McMurtry, Mount Vernon School District

Jennifer Moody, Home Place

Zachary Moore, U.S. Park Police - Pacific West Region

Mike Murdock, Vista Graphics

Matt Myers, Birch Equipment Rentals

Yvonne Naughton, Self-employed

Skip Nelson, Shell Oil Company

Lin Nelson, Whatcom County Tech Prep Consortium

Ron Nelson, Island County Economic Development Council

Emily Neshiem, Mount Erie Elementary School

Rose Ness, Pioneer Center North

Marissa Olalia, Whidbey General Hospital

Sonia Olivera, Self-Employed

Todd Olson, Sedro Woolley Fire Department

Carsi Padrnos, United General Hospital

Carsi Padrnos, United General Hospital

Tim Papendorf, Mount Vernon School District

Dean Parker, Birch Equipment

Jennifer Parker, Bellingham Technical College

Rich Patton, Snohomish County

Mark Pearson, United General Hospital Medical Fitness Center

Tony Pickering, Max Dale's Restaurant

Tiffany Pierce, Edward Jones

Ken Pike, Pike's Automotive

Scott Pool, Everett Parks & Recreation Dept

Patricia Proctor, Skagit Valley Hospital

Karen Pruett-Baer, Naval Hospital - Oak Harbor

Larry Quesnell

Katherine Riddle, Whidbey General Hospital

Vance Rider, Dri-Eaz Products, Inc.

Anna Rientjes, Whidbey Island Bank

Alan Robertson, Central Welding Supply

Jeanne Robson, Swinomish Tribe

Rick Rogers, Stillaguamish Natural Resources

Amber Rooks, For the Love of Learning/WSFCCA

Robert Root, NAS Whidbey Island Fitness Center

Susan Rowe, Community Action of Skagit County

Cori Russell, Skagit County Courthouse

Jennifer Sass-Walton, Skagit County Public Health

Susan/Casey Schanen, Nell Thorn Restaurant

Celine Servatius, Naval Hospital - Oak Harbor

Dean Shellan, EDASC

Kinsey Shilling, North Cascades National Park

Rose Simonseth, Skagit Animal Clinic

Denise Skelton, Riverside Health Club

David Skrinde, Stanwood Camano Fire Department

Dave Smailes, Swinomish Police Dept.

Leslie Smith, EDCO, Inc.

Penny Snarrenberg, Island Hospital

Ray Soriano, Head Start - Skagit Valley College

Dan Speck, Valley Freightliner

Al Spence, The Lincoln Electric Company

Marilyn Stadler, Fidalgo Pool and Fitness Center

Kristi Stevens, Whidbey General Hospital

Emily Stewart, Studio 7 Fitness

Rebecca Straw, Lummi Health Center

Terica Taylor, EDASC

Mira Thomas, Technical Services Inc.

Shawn Thompson, Skagit County Juvenile Court

Carol Tjeersma

William Tucker, Sedro Woolley Police Dept.

William Tucker, Sedro Woolley Police Department

Carolyn Tucker, Island Hospital

Barbara Urbach, WorkSource Skagit

Pete Vander Meulen, Diversint, Inc

Bob Vaux, City of Anacortes Parks & Recreation

Cindy Verge, Skagit Valley Tulip Festival

Mark Vorobik, Edco, Inc.

Ben Walker, Retrotec, Inc.

Lori Walton, Pioneer Center North

Kathryn Watanabe, Snohomish County Parks

Don Wick, EDASC

David Wilder, Chinook Enterprises

Jerry Will, Edward Jones

Tina Willett, Mira Vista Care and Rehabilitation Center

Linda Wise Miller, NCTA

Jill Workman, South Whidbey Primary School

Renee Yanke, Whidbey General Hospital

Iliana Youngsman, Skagit Pediatrics