News & Public Information

What's Now | What's Trending

News & Public Information

What's Now | What's Trending

News & Public Information

What's Now | What's Trending

The Pharmacy Technician program prepares students for the role of support personnel in the hospital, clinical, home health care agencies, mail-order and retail pharmacies. Working under the direction of a licensed pharmacist, Pharmacy Technicians provide assistance to the pharmacist in a variety of tasks involving the packaging, distribution, compounding, labeling, and recording of drugs.

Mount Vernon Campus Honors Reception

Jun 27, 2019 | Skagit Valley College, SVC Foundation, Scholarships

Lucy Kesterson, Lewis Award recipient and member of the 2019 All-Washington Academic Team

 

Several hundred students, family members, and friends attended the 62nd annual Skagit Valley College (SVC) Mount Vernon Campus Honors Reception on June 12th in McIntyre Hall. Between the Mount Vernon and the Whidbey Island Campus ceremonies this year, over $450k in scholarships were awarded to SVC students.

SVC President Dr. Tom Keegan awarded 20 students with the President’s Medal for outstanding academic achievement. To qualify, each recipient must be a graduating sophomore, have all A’s or A- grades, and have attended SVC for at least three quarters. President’s Medals were presented to:

  • Akari Arakawa
  • Stephany Ayala Cerna
  • Brian Bononi
  • Hope Evans
  • Alec Foster
  • Jacob Goedl
  • Victoria Herron
  • Cayla Housego
  • Marcelle Jones
  • Bora Kim
  • Mark Laurance
  • Cheung Hung Kelly Li
  • Anthony Martin
  • Jennifer McCabe
  • Caitlin Miller
  • Cheri Moss
  • Amber Rettus
  • Bella Rose
  • Sherry Sennet
  • Monica Vickers

Departmental Awards

Faculty members nominate and select the outstanding student from each college department during the spring. Each selection is based on outstanding course work, intellectual pursuit and extra effort in that department.

Academic English as a Second Language

Sae Tanaka

Allied Health

Tereasa Matter

Art

Desi Valdez

Biology

Jessica Reed

Business Management

Mark Laurence

Chemistry

Libby (Liberty) Troxel

College and Career Bridge

Sarah Ulrich

Communication Studies

Akari Arakawa

Computer Science

Bella Rose

Criminal Justice

Hannah Pendergrass

Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management

Joseph Gehrmann

Diesel Power Technology

Kyle Schuh

Drama

Matthew Small

Early Childhood Education/Family Life

Marina Cazares

Education

Ashley Carillo Manilla

English

Hope Evans

English Language Acquisition

Kyungae Cho

Environmental Conservation/Geographic Information Systems

Esther Shin

Environmental Conservation – BASEC

Karin Porrini

Environment Conservation 2-Year

Cassandra Connor

Environmental Sustainable Agriculture

Julie Jesmer

Health and Fitness Technician

Dominique Holton

High School Completion

Francisco Ocampo

History

Crystal Suazo-Perez

Human Services Generalist

Brandon Nevi

Human Services Substance Use Disorder Counseling

Knut Bell

International Student of the Year

Akari Arakawa, Igor Ribeiro-Dias

INVEST Program

Diana Rojas

Journalism

Isabella Loy

Manufacturing Technology

James Hayes

Mathematics

Jordon Heppner

Multicultural Student Services

Jenni Bautista, Gus Kidane

Multimedia and Interactive Technology

Tone Martin

Music

Natalie Taft

Nursing

Lily (Estlin) Martin, Megan Taylor

Office Business Technology

Christa Hunt

Philosophy

Spencer Cocheba

Physical Education

Taylor Clark

Physics

Jordon Heppner

Political Science

Kayla King

Welding Technology

Lucas Nickelson

World Languages

Victoria Goshko, Alexandra McBeath

Athletes of The Year

The Skagit Valley College Athletic Department is pleased to announce the 2018-2019 male and female Athletes of the Year. This award is based on more than athletic performance as it recognizes academic success, community involvement, work ethic, commitment, dedication and many other qualities that are representative of what Cardinal Athletics stand for:

The female athlete of the year is Bailey Post. The male athletes of the year are Tanner Jacques and Paul Cuevas.

Scholarships

The following scholarships were awarded that evening:

A.J. Osterman Scholarship

Collin Rise

Achievement Scholarship

Andrew Kidane

Alberta Schulz Scholarship

Alina Denman

Aynslie Glendenning

Dina Manke

Caitlin Miller

Julia Mullikin

Jennife Ramirez Barriga

Alice and Monty Niles Memorial Scholarship

Dina Manke

Anne Richards Scholarship

Taylor Cameron

Benjamin M. Root Memorial Scholarship

Tyler Calles

Bojan M. Kuure Nursing Scholarship

Marina Melnik

Brandon Koetje Scholarship

Cade Isakson

Brian A. Benike Scholarship

Elder Rodriguez

Bruce and Debra Lisser Scholarship

Maria Solis

C. Harry and Anne Williams Scholarship

Jonathan Meyers

Cascade Mall Scholarship

Juan Morales Grajeda

Cascade Natural Gas Scholarship

Sergey Gonchar

Champions of Diversity Endowment

Estrella Gomez

Alicia Hernandez Perez

Yessica Hernandez Perez

Charles ‘Chuck’ Carroll Memorial Scholarship

Jackson Cenusa

Clarence and Eileen Summers Scholarship

Samantha Cox

Roselyn Galano

Monika Rueb

Melan Navarrete Higgins

Kavin Palmer

Dave Mumford Theatre Technician Endowment

Varick Andrews

Denise Noble and Beverly Erickson Scholarship

Sarah Barker

Victoria Tristani

Don Finsen Culinary Arts Scholarship

Myma Asante

Doug Rowell Memorial Scholarship

Hector Orozco Lopez

Dr. Ernest Tutt Memorial Scholarship

Mollie Burton

Dr. George Hodson Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Cameron

Dr. Ian Black Scholarship

Milo Heiret

Dr. Maynard and Selma Johnson Medical Fund

Mackenzie Brown

Esther Woodford Taylor Scholarship

Rafka Daou

Lyssa Petitclerc

Emily Schultz

Sydney Sharp

Everett and Elmyra Dalton Scholarship

Guillermina Bazante

Cynthia Gram

Aide Guevara

Rabecca Hoskins Williams

Kelvin Paulino

F.W. Buhrman Scholarship

Stacie Gummere

Kyla Hoggins

Faith, Max, Riza Griego Scholarship

Yaritza Martinez

Ferguson Foundation Scholarship

Savannah Benfit

Roxana Cisneros

Rachael Dade

Juan Morales Grajeda

Roseanna Hall,

Karen Kolodzaike

Kei Kusakab

Cameron Mings

Kainui Rapaport

Elder Rodriguez

Ferguson Foundation Endowed Scholarship

Sarah Rogers

First Generation Scholarship

Elizabeth Anthony

Abigail Rubio Garza

Ana Mendoza Feliciano

First Responder Scholarship

Alexia Magana

Gene Haas Foundation Scholarship

Varick Andrews

Guru Nanak Scholarship

Gary Singh

Guy Anderson and Deryl Walls Art Scholarship

Dannica Bergam

Harold and Annabelle Kloke Scholarship

Phillip Schneider

Caleb Sheldon

Christina Soltero

Harold and Nelle Creel Scholarship

Nathan McCutcheon

Hayes Family Scholarship

Ciara Dewey

Helen C. Platt Scholarship

Viktoriia Ashbaugh

Brenda Martinez

Helen Larm Agriculture Scholarship

Teaghen Eddy

Justin McGlone

Hilliard Family Scholarship

Yessica Hernandez Perez

Esmeralda Martinez

Manuel Vela

Human Services  Scholarship

Jessica Allen

Irene Schumaker Science Scholarship

Holly Berner

Ian Markert

Irene Schumaker Vocational Scholarship

Cheyenne Allen Hinds

Angela Babos

Lizeth Diaz Sanchez

J. George King Scholarship

Justin McGlone

Jack and Micki Deierlein Scholarship

Martin Allen

Joy Caldwell

Stephanie Dunham

 

James P. and Mabel Bishop Scholarship

Nickolas Furney

Jerry and Kathy Clark Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Sikel

Jim & Fran Ford Scholarship

 

 

Brandi Black

Amanda Burton

Valerie Mccormack

Bethany Rasmussen

Season Silk

Jennifer Torres,

Muckdara Vannaxay

Anthony Williams

Joan Nourse Martin Early Childhood Scholarship

Alicia Hernandez Perez

Joe Reeves Memorial Scholarship

Andromathe Mesidor

John and Susan Meyer Legal Scholarship

Emily Morado

John Hollenbeck Memorial Scholarship

Antonio Guerrero

Joseph and Anneliese Zauchner Scholarship

Marina Melnik

Kevin Collins Memorial Scholarship

Vo Linh

Leah G. Hawkinson Nursing Scholarship

Andromathe Mesidor

Leo Guggemos Scholarship

Sydnie Hill

Lina A. Jacobson Ryan Nursing Scholarship

Amanda Cass

Emily Cornell

Emily Engel

Heather Olson

Mac and Linda MacGregor Scholarship

James Hannah

Martin Brown Biology Scholarship

Yuwen Pang

Matthew Charles Stevens Memorial Scholarship

Kaileb Williams

Melvin and Oscar Peterson / Henry Tenneson Memorial Endowment

 

 

 

 

Ozxami Bautista

Jose Castro

Samantha Cox

Megan Goss

Jennifer Gustafson

Cody Hamilton

Cade Isakson

Grace Klaus

Julia Lagasca

Anna Nakashima

Oran Offield

Kaylee Roberts

Caleb Sheldon

Marina Tenorio

Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Sikel

Miriam, Muriel and Lloyd Ivey Scholarship

Micaela Averbeck

Mollie McBey, Elsie Duncan and Donald J. McBey Scholarship

Jewel Hakala Wheeler

Rebekah Ormesher

Grace Stahlberg

Nagatani Family Scholarship

Justin Smock

Nick and Treva Carter Memorial Scholarship

Crystalline Haddock

Nick Whiton Memorial Tennis Scholarship

Emily Vanliew

Osborne Scholarship

Ciara Dewey

P.E.O. Chapter GB Scholarship

Joy Caldwell

Yuliya Dominguez

Percy and Gladys Burns Scholarship

Ranulfo Molina

Grecia Rodriguez

Ralph R. Crum Memorial Scholarship

Jaidyn Swanson

Richard and Jean Nowadnick Life Science Scholarship

Yuwen Pang

Robert and Ann Dursch Sciences Scholarship

Maycie Cameron

Nicole Ulerio

Robert E. Fitzgerald Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Ashley Andersen

Svyatoslav Borysyuk

Ruth Elfstrom Riggles Scholarship

Julia Mullikin

SaviBank Business Scholarship

Tanna Baker

Second Chance Scholarship

Mollie Burton

Erik Coryell

Wayne Waits

Briana Yocum

Settlemyer Family Scholarship

Mandy Hinds

Charles Parent

Sharon Cole-Waldschmidt Scholarship

Alicia Hernandez Perez

Shayla K. Martin Memorial Scholarship

 Flora Cruz

Lindzey Jaderlund

Shell Fallen Workers Endowment

Mandy Hinds

Sidney and Fosma Rood Scholarship

Kaeli Andersen

Myma Asante

Sidney H. Clarke Memorial Scholarship

Taylor Cameron

Skagit Area Blood Donors Scholarship

Gavin Ames, Nathan McCutcheon

Skagit Immigrant Rights Council Scholarship

Lazaro Vasquez Olivera

Solveig Atterberry Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Kesterson

Susan Scripps Wood and Leighton Wood Scholarship

Megan Goss

Theresa Babcock Memorial Scholarship

Bethany Rasmussen

Thomas and Martina Horn Scholarship

Rhiana Breedlove

Stephanie Dunham

Vonda Lynne Polinkus Memorial Scholarship

Chelsey Allman

Wade and Fran Schroeder Scholarship

 

Cristal Aguilar

Marina Cazares

Jessica Ganow

Kali Ortiz

Wallie and Mary Ann Funk Scholarship

Megan Goss

William D. Werner Memorial Scholarship

Alonso Vazquez Bernal

William E. Mowrer Scholarship

Josabet Acevedo

Yoko Hisaki Memorial Scholarship

Mayu Inagaki

Sydney S. McIntyre, Jr. SVC Memorial Scholarship

The McIntyre Scholarship recipients were: Daniel Khan and Jordon Heppne

 

Charles H. Lewis Memorial Award

The prestigious Charles H. Lewis Memorial Award was presented to Lucy Kesterson. Lucy describes herself as a non-traditional, first-generation returning student, a widow, a mother of three, and an advocate for justice, equity, and opportunities for expression. She was involved in numerous clubs, activities, and college committees on campus. In addition, she was named to the 2019 All-Washington Academic Team, and is a Presidential Scholar. Lucy graduated alongside her daughter, Elizabeth, and will transfer to Western Washington University to complete her Human Services degree.

The other Lewis Award finalists were Rachelle Himmelman, Priya Kumar, Igor Ribeiro Dias, and Bella Rose.

The 1956 sophomore class of Skagit Valley Junior College established the annual Charles H. Lewis Memorial Award as tribute to Lewis, the first Dean of the College and a revered faculty member at SVC for 28 years.  The award is bestowed to a graduating sophomore who has been in attendance at SVC a minimum of one full school year and who best among their classmates exemplifies the qualities of Charles H. Lewis:

  1. The student must be the possessor of high ethical and moral standards.
  2. The student’s consistent daily effort in fulfilling assignments and consistent attendance in class must be evidenced as indication of the ability to persevere in the attainment of a reputable scholastic standing.
  3. The student must possess those qualities of good citizenship made manifest by a willingness to help and understand others and projection in daily contacts of a warm, personal feeling toward others.
  4. The student must exhibit intellectual curiosity.
  5. The student’s association with other people must demonstrate a genial regard for others.
  6. The student must possess a subtle sense of humor.
English Spanish Chinese (Simplified) Chinese (Traditional) Japanese Vietnamese Ukrainian KoreanRussian

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!