Skagit Valley College

Latest news

 
Skagit Valley College

Leadership Skagit team to install permanent signage at Valley of Our Spirits story pole

June 10, 2024

Skagit Valley College will celebrate the installation of permanent signage for the Valley of Our Spirits story pole in Mount Vernon's Riverwalk Park, a project spearheaded by Leadership Skagit, an intensive leadership development program offered...

Fire Technology Building

Skagit Valley College celebrates grand opening of Fire Technology Building

May 29, 2024

Skagit Valley College (SVC) celebrated the grand opening of its new Fire Technology Building on May 15 at the Mount Vernon campus. The new facility is specifically designed to support the college’s long-standing Fire Protection Technology program.For...

Skagit Valley College hosts its annual powwow 2024

Skagit Valley College hosts its annual powwow

May 17, 2024

Skagit Valley College (SVC) will host its annual powwow, “All My Relations,” May 17-19. The powwow brings together students, families, and Tribal Nations to celebrate Native American singing, drumming, dancing, food, and arts and crafts. All...

Career Fair

Skagit Valley College to host second annual career fair May 23

May 13, 2024

Job seekers are invited to attend the Skagit Valley College career fair on May 23 featuring more than 90 local employers. The event will be held from 10 a.m.-2 p.m. in the Knutzen Cardinal Center on the Mount Vernon Campus. This free event...

Students from WSU Everett, WWU and Skagit Valley College participated on teams addressing items of societal importance. Congratulations to the combined team of SVC and WSU students who won, using data to develop their creative thoughts about addressing public transportation.

Skagit Valley College Computing Club wins NWIRC “Data Hackathon for Good”

May 03, 2024

Mount Vernon, WA – Students from the Skagit Valley College (SVC) Computing Club participated in the Northwest Innovation Resource Center (NWIRC) Data Hackathon for Good held April 27-28 at Camp Korey. The two-day competition challenged teams of...

2024 All-Washington Academic Team

Three Skagit Valley College students named to 2024 All-Washington Academic Team

May 02, 2024

Skagit Valley College students, Jessica Hill, Megan Smith, and Kjrstie Baumgardner were named to the 2024 All-Washington Academic Team. They were honored at the 28th annual ceremony that was held on April 25 at South Puget Sound Community College. The...

NCMPR National Conference 2024

Marketing council honors Skagit Valley College at national conference

April 08, 2024

Mount Vernon, WA — Skagit Valley College has received two 2023 Paragon Awards from the National Council for Marketing & Public Relations (NCMPR) at the council’s national conference last month in Seattle, Washington. The college’s marketing...

Skagit Valley College reaches NWAC Championship semi-finals

Skagit Valley College reaches NWAC Championship semi-finals

March 25, 2024

Mount Vernon, WA — The Skagit Valley College men’s basketball ended their season in the final four round of the North West Athletic Conference (NWAC) Tournament following a hard-fought battle against Tacoma Community College that extended into...

Luis Valdez

Luis Valdez to Speak at Skagit Valley College

March 22, 2024

Mount Vernon, Wash. – Skagit Valley College is launching a new President’s Spotlight Series to host lectures, events, concerts, and more by influential and important leaders, artists, innovators, and icons to engage with its campuses and local...

Maritime Education Alliance

Maritime Education Alliance

March 18, 2024

Mount Vernon, WA – The U.S. Department of Transportation’s Maritime Administration (MARAD) announced that the Pacific Northwest Maritime Education Alliance (PAC Maritime) is among 32 entities designated as Centers of Excellence for Domestic Maritime...

Upcoming Events

Mon Aug 10 2026
4:00PM Virtual (Online)

Discover Skagit Valley College’s Bachelor of Science in Nursing (RN to BSN)    Join...

Tue Aug 11 2026
5:00PM Virtual (Online)

Discover Skagit Valley College’s Bachelor of Applied Science in Advanced Manufacturing & Design...

Thu Aug 13 2026
5:30PM Mount Vernon Campus

The Running Start program at Skagit Valley College offers high school juniors and seniors the opportunity...

 


A hand holding copies of "Currents," featuring a smiling woman in a naval uniform on the cover. The Skagit Valley College sign is visible in the background.

Check out the latest currents >>